Energy Efficiency Directive: Can energy savings obtained between 2010 and 2013 or after 2020 be counted within an energy efficiency obligation scheme to fulfill the energy savings target under Article 7.1 of the Energy Efficiency Directive?

ClientEarth provides legal arguments demonstrating that energy savings required to be reached within the energy efficiency obligation scheme (Article 7.1 of the Energy Efficiency Directive 2012/27/EU) have to be achieved within the period 2014-2020.  Article 7.7(c) is a flexible shifting mechanism within the scheme, but does not allow Member States to count savings from outside the duration of the scheme, i.e. from outside the period 1 January 2014 to 31 December 2020, or be additional to the maximum discount allowed under Article 7.3.

Size 204 KB
Published December 1, 2012
Found in EnergyEnergy EfficiencyRule of law